2022 Winners and Excellence Awardees

Register Now

Best Employer Branding


Excellence Awardees

Accent Inns Inc.
Bayer
CareerJoy
Great Wolf Lodge
Home and Community Care Support Services
Mattamy Homes
Moneris Solutions
PointClickCare
Reliance Home Comfort
Sephora Canada
Staples Canada ULC

Best HR Communication Strategy


Excellence Awardees

CIRA
Home and Community Care Support Services
Hydro Ottawa
Igloo Software
Ingram Micro Canada
Labatt Brewing Company Limited
Ontario Power Generation
Sonova
Top Hat
Upper Canada Forest Products

Best Labour & Employment Boutique Law Firm


Excellence Awardees

Harris & Company
Hum Law Firm
Kranc Associates
Levitt Sheikh
MacDonald & Associates
Monkhouse Law
Roper Greyell LLP
Rudner Law
Whitten and Lublin PC

Best Remote Work Strategy


Excellence Awardees

Canada Revenue Agency (CRA)
CIBC Mellon
Conestoga College Institute of Technology and Advanced Learning
Fidelity Canada
Financeit
Hydro Ottawa
Igloo Software
J & M Group Inc.
PointClickCare
Prospera Credit Union

Best Reward & Recognition Strategy


Excellence Awardees

BDO Canada LLP
BlueCat
CAA Club Group of Companies (CCG)
Centurion Asset Management Inc.
CIBC
Citadel Mortgages
Coast Mental Health
Compass Group Canada
Financeit
Improving
Labatt Brewing Company Limited
TransAlta

Best Service Provider of the Year


Excellence Awardees

CareerJoy
Certn
Chartered Professional in Human Resources British Columbia and Yukon (CPHR BC & Yukon)
O.C. Tanner
Queen's University IRC
Rise People
The Leadership Agency
The Talent Company
Thrive Career Wellness Inc.
WorkTango

Best Talent Management Strategy


Excellence Awardees

Agnico Eagle Mines Limited
Dejero
Labatt Brewing Company Limited
Moneris Solutions
Ontario Power Generation
Predictive Success Corporation
Reliance Home Comfort
Rexall Pharmacy Group ULC
Teranet Inc.
Top Hat

Best Workplace Culture


Excellence Awardees

7shifts Inc.
Aviva Canada
Bayer
CIRA
Fidelity Canada
Hyundai Auto Canada Corp.
Mobials Inc.
PointClickCare
Sharethrough
Syngenta Canada Inc.
Teranet Inc

Canadian HR Leader of the Year


Excellence Awardees

Aman Malhi - Refrigerative Supply Limited
Cheryl Kerrigan - Bluecat
Cynthia Domjancic - Ontario Power Generation
Kirk Merrett - Hyundai Auto Canada Corp.
Laura Salvatore - Centurion Asset Management Inc.
Lauren Davey - Compass Group Canada
Lisa Tweedy - Home and Community Care Support Services
Mandi Sweiger - Skyline Group of Companies
Nancy Nazer - OMERS
Rosetta Belcastro - University Health Network
Steve Kovacic - Good Samaritan Society/Good Samaritan Canada
Tracy Rocca - TalentWorld

Canadian HR Team of the Year (500 Employees or More)


Excellence Awardees

123Dentist
Aecon Group Inc.
Bayer
Ingram Micro Canada
IPEX
IPG Mediabrands
Kinaxis Inc.
Niagara Casinos
Reliance Home Comfort
Skyline Group of Companies
VHA Home Healthcare

Canadian HR Team of the Year (Fewer Than 500 Employees)


Excellence Awardees

Bethesda Community Services Inc
CIRA
Dejero
Hyundai Auto Canada Corp.
KUBRA
Mobials Inc.
Parkland County
Peninsula Canada
Refrigerative Supply Limited
Sonova
Top Hat
Town of Innisfil

Canadian HR Team of the Year (Finance/Insurance)


Excellence Awardees

BDO Canada LLP
Centurion Asset Management Inc.
CIBC Mellon
Community Savings Credit Union

Canadian HR Team of the Year (Retail/Hospitality)


Excellence Awardees

Accent Inns Inc
Compass Group Canada
Earls Kitchen and Bar

The CCDI Award for Excellence in Diversity and Inclusion


Excellence Awardees

Algonquin College of Applied Arts and Technology
AstraZeneca Canada
BBTV Holdings Inc.
Canuck Place Children's Hospice
Celestica
Definity
FuelPositive Corporation
Good Samaritan Society/Good Samaritan Canada
Hyundai Auto Canada Corp.
Independent Electricity System Operator (IESO)
Nuclear Promise X Inc.
Securiguard Services Limited

Excellence in Financial, Physical & Mental Wellness


Excellence Awardees

Aecon Group Inc.
Air Canada
BGIS
City of Vaughan
Fibernetics Corporation
IAMGOLD Corporation
Mattamy Homes
Medavie
Ottawa Community Housing Corporation
PepsiCo Canada
Prospera Credit Union
Tiny Toes Castle Ltd.

Most Effective Recruitment Strategy


Excellence Awardees

123Dentist
Centurion Asset Management Inc.
City of Vaughan
D2L
Home and Community Care Support Services
Hyundai Auto Canada Corp.
J & M Group Inc.
Kinaxis Inc.
KUBRA
Tata Consultancy Services Canada Inc.

Most Innovative Use of HR Technology


Excellence Awardees

BrightHR Canada
Canadian Forces Morale and Welfare Services
Coast Mental Health
Corporation of the City of Barrie
EPSI
Mobials Inc.
Rexall Pharmacy Group ULC
Seasons Retirement Communities
Siemens Canada Limited

The ADP Canada Award for Rising Star of the Year


Excellence Awardees

Alyssa Yu - Canfor Pulp Products Inc.
Ashley Desira - Fresh Tracks Canada
Brittany MacPherson - 7shifts Inc.
Elizabeth Tufegdzich - The Leadership Agency
Jonathan Arbour - Canada Revenue Agency (CRA)
Misty Garvock - Ontario Power Generation
Sarah Yusyp - Skyline Group of Companies
Shonna Haines - Parkland County
Yatan Nizzar - Fairmont North & Central America/Fairmont Royal York

The CPHR Canada Award for HR Champion (CEO)


Excellence Awardees

Cory Munden - Atlantic Edge Credit Union
Cynthia Martineau - Home and Community Care Support Services
Dermot Strong - Refrigerative Supply Limited
Kevin Gauci - Optimus SBR
Laura Swain - Parkland County
Richard Taylor - Niagara Casinos
Rick Watkin - KUBRA
Robin Chakrabarti - Securiguard Services Ltd.
Saajid Khan - Compass Group Canada
Warren Spitz - Upper Canada Forest Products

The O.C. Tanner Award for Lifetime Achievement in the HR Industry


Excellence Awardees

The recipient of this award will be contacted weeks before the event and will be announced at the Canadian HR Awards gala -

The Payworks Award for Best Corporate Social Responsibility Strategy


Excellence Awardees

Bimbo Canada
Dejero
Hyundai Auto Canada Corp.
Niagara Casinos
Optimus SBR
Plasman
Randstad Canada
Rexall Pharmacy Group ULC
Staples Canada ULC
Tata Consultancy Services Canada Inc.

The Queen’s University IRC Award for Best Learning & Development Strategy


Excellence Awardees

7shifts Inc.
Aecon Group Inc.
Boshart Industries
CAA Club Group of Companies (CCG)
Canfor
City of Vernon
D2L
Geotab
TD Bank Group
Town of Innisfil

The University of Waterloo Award for Next Generation Employment Innovation


Excellence Awardees

Agnico Eagle Mines Limited
CIRA
Fidelity Canada
Optimus SBR
Siemens Canada Limited
Starlight Group Property Holdings Inc (Starlight Investments)
Sun Life
Tata Consultancy Services Canada Inc.

Woman of Distinction


Excellence Awardees

Anne Marie Malleau - Great Wolf Lodge
Annette Kingsley - American Express Canada (Amex Bank of Canada / Amex Canada Inc.)
Deborah Maynard - Coast Mental Health
Jabeen Boga - Ashton College and Revera Inc.
Jane N. Fedoretz - TransAlta
Jessica Kearsey - Deloitte Legal Canada
Kirsten I'Anson - Community Savings Credit Union
Nancee Gelineau - Upper Canada Forest Products
Natalie C. MacDonald - MacDonald & Associates
Nita Chhinzer - University of Guelph
Sarah Hough - Ontario Power Generation
Sheh Shojaee - Chartered Professional in Human Resources British Columbia and Yukon (CPHR BC & Yukon) (formerly)